Accident Summary Nr: 120318.015 - Employee fractures arm when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 120318.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1434676.01510/01/2019238210Huen Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:24 p.m. on September 30, 2019, an employee, an electrical contractor, was working in the basement of a jobsite removing an electric splice box from below grade using a Toyota stacker truck. The employee, using lifting straps placed on the forks of the stacker truck, began to lift the splice box from the pit when the 1,370 pound-weight of the box pulled the truck into the pit. One of the 6-foot forks of the truck struck and pinned the employee in the pit. Emergency services freed the employee and transported him to the hospital, where he was admitted to treat a fractured left forearm and elbow.

Keywords: Arm, Elbow, Electrical Box, Electrical Splice, Electrical Work, Electrician, Falling Object, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Lifting, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1434676.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Electricians