Accident Summary Nr: 120318.015 - Employee fractures arm when struck by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1434676.015 | 10/01/2019 | 238210 | Huen Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:24 p.m. on September 30, 2019, an employee, an electrical contractor, was working in the basement of a jobsite removing an electric splice box from below grade using a Toyota stacker truck. The employee, using lifting straps placed on the forks of the stacker truck, began to lift the splice box from the pit when the 1,370 pound-weight of the box pulled the truck into the pit. One of the 6-foot forks of the truck struck and pinned the employee in the pit. Emergency services freed the employee and transported him to the hospital, where he was admitted to treat a fractured left forearm and elbow.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1434676.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |