Accident Summary Nr: 120308.015 - Employee crushes finger when caught in fence board stacker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1403780.015 | 05/24/2019 | 321113 | Arcata Forest Products |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on May 17, 2019, an employee was reaching into a fence board stacker to straighten a board when the stacker pinched his right ring finger. The employee lacerated his finger and was hospitalized. Medical observation determined the employee had no bone loss.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1403780.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |