Accident Summary Nr: 120307.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in centrifugal dryer

Accident Summary Nr: 120307.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1422344.01508/09/2019326112Global Plastics Recycling, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:10 a.m. on July 29, 2019, an employee was working in the Washline Department checking the color of the recycled plastic water bottles (product) flowing through a metal piping system. The employee stuck his hand into the metal tubing where material flowed toward the M34 Machine (a stainless steel centrifugal dryer) when his hand was drawn into the pinch point. The employee amputated his finger and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Dryer, Finger, Guard, Hand, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal Pipe, Pinched, Plastic, Point Of Operation, Steel, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1422344.015 42 M Non Hospitalized injury