Accident Summary Nr: 120305.015 - Employee replacing utility poles incurs heat-related illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1396304.015 | 04/26/2019 | 238210 | Par Electrical Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 25, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was working in the outdoor heat and replacing electrical poles. The employee became ill. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of heat stroke.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1396304.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |