Accident Summary Nr: 120305.015 - Employee replacing utility poles incurs heat-related illness

Accident Summary Nr: 120305.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1396304.01504/26/2019238210Par Electrical Contractors Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 25, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was working in the outdoor heat and replacing electrical poles. The employee became ill. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of heat stroke.

Keywords: Construction, Dizziness, Heat Stroke, Heat-related illness , Nausea, Repair, Utility Pole, Weather
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Maintenance or repair   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1396304.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: