Accident Summary Nr: 120304.015 - Employee is struck by falling formwork panel and receives mu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1390532.015 | 04/03/2019 | 236116 | Pacific Structures, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on April 3, 2019, an employee rigged form panels in preparation for them to be lifted by crane to the work area. The employee stood back approximately forty feet and the load was raised. At approximately one-hundred and thirty feet, a form panel broke and fell. A section of panel struck a struck and bounced off a post and struck the employee. The employee fell backwards and received lacerations to the skull and back, right leg, and right hip fractures. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1390532.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |