Accident Summary Nr: 120303.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1434569.015 | 09/30/2019 | 238160 | Hylkema Roofing Company Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 12, 2019, an employee was on top of an apartment building installing roofing materials on a roof repair project. The employee started to descend an extension ladder from roof level to take a break. The ladder was secured to the fascia with two 16d bent nails and a rope. The force of the employee descending the ladder caused the nails to pull, and the ladder tipped backwards with the employee on it. The employee sustained head trauma and abrasion injuries. He was admitted and released from Orange County Global Hospital after three days. Following interviews with witnesses and a review of incident documents, it was determined that the employer had ineffective methods for securing ladders to prevent slipping.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1434569.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |