Accident Summary Nr: 120302.015 - Employee amputates four fingers on tooth roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1434565.015 | 09/12/2019 | 311612 | Greater Omaha Packing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on September 7, 2019, an employee was observing two coworkers who were troubleshooting a malfunctioning skinner machine. The machine was turned on and the tooth roller was engaged and rotating. The employee leaned over, placing his right hand on the top surface of the machine. His hand slipped on the wet surface, causing his hand to enter the rotating tooth roller. The employee sustained four finger amputations on his right hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1434565.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury |