Accident Summary Nr: 120301.015 - Employee fractures back when scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1434563.015 | 09/27/2019 | 236220 | Guillo Construction |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on September 26, 2019, an employee was working on a scaffold conducting fogging finishing work when the scaffold collapsed. The employee fell to the ground and suffered a back fracture and a lacerated elbow which required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1434563.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: |