Accident Summary Nr: 120300.015 - Employee is struck and killed by aggregate truck

Accident Summary Nr: 120300.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 09/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1434560.01509/27/2019238910Ten Hagen Excavating, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 27, 2019, Employee #1 was conducting a land clearing (grubbing) operation, at the work site, for future commercial construction. Employee #1 directed a truck driver, to the disposal area to dump hauled material (dirt). After the truck driver completed dumping the hauled material, the trailer of the aggregate truck struck Employee #1 and as a result, Employee #1 sustained multiple internal injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Clearance, Construction, Construction vehicle, Contact, Dump Truck, Landfill, Landscaper, Struck By, Trailer, Truck, Truck Driver
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1434560.015 26 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: