Accident Summary Nr: 120299.015 - Employee is burned by high voltage electricity

Accident Summary Nr: 120299.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 04/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1396186.01504/22/2019238290Genesis Electric & Home Improvement, Llc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 22, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was attempting to install an electrical cover over a high voltage electrical line. The employee came into contact with high voltage electricity. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of electrical burns.

Keywords: Burn, Construction, Contact, Cover, Electric Shock, Electrical Work, Installing, Power Lines
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair   4 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1396186.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Electricians