Accident Summary Nr: 120298.015 - Employee fractures hip when run into by rail car

Accident Summary Nr: 120298.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1434541.01509/30/2019424690Skei Coal & Salt

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 26, 2019, an employee was unloading a rail car of salt into a truck when the rail car started to roll. The employee attempted to set the brake but fell under the wheel. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured hip.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Hand Brake, Hip, Rail Yard, Railroad Car, Rolled, Struck By, Unloading, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1434541.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction