Accident Summary Nr: 120296.015 - Employee amputates three fingertips in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 120296.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1430973.01509/23/2019326199Sakaiya Company Of America Ltd

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 28, 2019, an employee was operating a mechanical power press cutting plastic parts. He started the press while his left hand was still between upper and lower die. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations of three fingertips on his left hand.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Cutting, Die, Die Cutting Press, Fingertip, Mechanical Power Press, Plastic

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1430973.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators