Accident Summary Nr: 120295.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation while operating meat grin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1412980.015 | 07/02/2019 | 311612 | K2d Inc |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on June 27, 2019, an employee was operating a meat grinder when he reached under the guard to wipe away excess meat but did not wait for the machine to stop winding down. The employee was hospitalized to treat a finger amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1412980.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |