Accident Summary Nr: 120294.015 - Employee receives finger amputation from crush injury attemp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1397586.015 | 04/12/2019 | 237110 | Arb, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 6, 2019, an employee worked in a bell hole to assist a Coworker 1 in a ten foot by eight feet by ten-foot trench. Coworker 2 above the employee attempted to grab a face shield and entangled their foot in a propane tank hose. The propane tank fell into the hole and the employee attempted to catch the propane tank to prevent it falling onto Coworker 1. The tank caught the employee's left pinky finger between the ring bottom of the tank and a pipe clamp which caused a crush/amputation injury to the pinky. The employee was hospitalized to reattach the pinky, but after a week medical personnel made the decision to amputate the employee's pinky.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1397586.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |