Accident Summary Nr: 120293.015 - Employee fractures legs in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1434381.015 | 09/30/2019 | 236220 | Ontrac, Inc. Dba Blitz Builders Incorporated |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 24, 2019, an employee and a coworker were on a metal roof fixing leaks on a structural steel building that was recently erected. The employee was using a ladder to climb the roof and onto the peak when he slipped on dew that was on the roof. The employee slid down the roof and fell off the eave and landed feet-first on the ground causing fractures to his heels, ankles and knees. The employee was transported to the local hospital and admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 19 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1434381.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |