Accident Summary Nr: 120290.015 - Employee amputates fingertips while packaging food
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433943.015 | 09/27/2019 | 561311 | Rasme Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 9, 2019, an employee was using a Tiromat machine to package food, when a piece of plastic film got stuck on the heating plate where there were guillotine knives underneath some guarding. The employee stopped the machine, removed the guarding, placed a magnet to override the sensors nearby to the guillotine knives, and pulled on the film on the hot plate. The knives cycled through and came down on their fingers, resulting in the amputation the right middle, pinky, and ring fingertips, with bone loss on the middle finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1433943.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |