Accident Summary Nr: 120287.015 - Employee using power saw incurs wrist laceration
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1407340.015 | 06/11/2019 | 238220 | Certified Mechanical Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 21, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing contractor, was engaged in maintenance and rehabilitation work at a multifamily residential building. He was cutting copper pipes to install ball valves while taking out the gate valves. The employee was operating a Ridgid Sawzall (R8642 Gen5X) cordless reciprocating saw and was cutting a copper pipe. The stressed copper pipe caused the sawblade to kick back, striking the employee and causing a deep laceration on his left wrist. The employee required hospitalization for treatment of the wrist laceration.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1407340.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |