Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 120286.015 - Employee Incurs Concussion When Struck By Unloading Spout

Accident Summary Nr: 120286.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407693.01506/12/2019424510Central Valley Ag Cooperative

Abstract: At 2:05 p.m. on May 30, 2019, an employee was at an elevator dump house waiting for a coworker to pull into the facility. Upon entering the facility, the cowork er struck the unloading spout with the top portion of his grain wagon causing it to break from the wall and strike the employee. The employee incurred a concuss ion, contusions to his face, a fractured jaw and two fractured vertebrae on his neck and was hospitalized.

Keywords: agriculture, agriculture machinery/vehicle, blunt force, blunt force trauma, clearance, collision, concussion, contusion, driver, face, farm machinery, fracture, grain, grain elevator, jaw, motor vehicle, multi-emplo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1407693.015 60 M Hospitalized injury