Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 120285.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries When Struck By Garbage Bin

Accident Summary Nr: 120285.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1402578.01505/21/201971399035 District Agriculture Association

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on May 6, 2019, an employee was operating a John Deere 5210 Tracto r in reverse moving a garbage bin which was elevated and with a rope from the bi n rapped around the throttle lever. As the employee was driving the lever was pu lled which caused the tractor to accelerate and strike other nearby garbage bins . This caused the bin to fall off the front end attachment and strike the employ ee. The employee incurred lacerations to his head and face and broken ribs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: accelerator pedal, agriculture, agriculture machinery/vehicle, backing up, caught by, collision, control lever, driver, equipment operator, face, falling object, farm machinery, flying object, fracture, head, lacera

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1402578.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners