Accident Summary Nr: 120282.015 - Employee injures head in fall through metal structure roof

Accident Summary Nr: 120282.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 09/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1434357.01509/30/2019332311Florida Metal Building Services, Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee was walking on a metal structure when he fell through the insulation 18 feet to the concrete below. The employee incurred a head injury and body systems injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Internal Injuries, Metal Sheet, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Roof, Roof Opening, Torso, Walking Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1434357.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: