Accident Summary Nr: 120281.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught in machine rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 120281.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 04/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1396135.01504/26/2019331221Tsa Processing Chicago, Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on April 26, 2021, an employee was observing a metal coil that was being fed into a machine. The employee travelled too close to the intake rollers for the polishing machine and his hand was caught by the rollers. The employee incurred multiple fractures to his arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Caught By, Caught In, Fracture, Guard, Hand, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal Sheet, Pinched, Power Roller, Roller--Mach/Part, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1396135.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified