Accident Summary Nr: 120280466 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Electric Meter

Accident Summary Nr: 120280466 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/18/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12028046604/20/200149110San Diego Gas & Electric

Abstract: An employee was setting a new 480-volt meter for a commercial building. He was working on the energized meter socket, removing the compression springs from inside the meter clips. The splicer's knife he was using caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee, who was standing directly in front of the meter. He was hospitalized with first-degree burns to his face, chest, and arms. The employee, who was well trained and experienced, had just completed refresher training on procedures for installing meter sockets. However, he had not followed procedures for deenergizing the meter socket or for using insulated tools on energized parts.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, INSULATED TOOL, ELECTRIC METER, LOCKOUT, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120280466 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical and electronic technicians