Accident Summary Nr: 120280466 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Electric Meter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120280466 | 04/20/2001 | 4911 | 0 | San Diego Gas & Electric |
Abstract: An employee was setting a new 480-volt meter for a commercial building. He was working on the energized meter socket, removing the compression springs from inside the meter clips. The splicer's knife he was using caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee, who was standing directly in front of the meter. He was hospitalized with first-degree burns to his face, chest, and arms. The employee, who was well trained and experienced, had just completed refresher training on procedures for installing meter sockets. However, he had not followed procedures for deenergizing the meter socket or for using insulated tools on energized parts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120280466 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical and electronic technicians |