Accident Summary Nr: 120280409 - Employee injured by fall while setting trusses

Accident Summary Nr: 120280409 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/02/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12028040905/18/200117610Quality Structure Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 2, 2001, Employee #1 was working on a construction site located in Fallbrook, California, when an accident occurred. The employer is a general framing contractor and Employee #1 is a regular employee. Employee #1 was standing on the top plate while setting trusses on a single-story home, approximately 8 feet above ground level. He was pulling the trusses by hooking his hammer claws onto the wood and pulling the trusses along the top plate. Employee #1 did not ensure that his hammer had a good grasp of the wooden truss. The claws on his hammer slipped, and when this occurred Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the concrete surface. Employee #1 suffered fractures to his spine at the T-11 and T-12 vertebra area and a lacerated scalp, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRUSS, SCALP, CARPENTER, LACERATION, FALL, VERTEBRA
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120280409 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)