Accident Summary Nr: 120280409 - Employee injured by fall while setting trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120280409 | 05/18/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Quality Structure Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 2, 2001, Employee #1 was working on a construction site located in Fallbrook, California, when an accident occurred. The employer is a general framing contractor and Employee #1 is a regular employee. Employee #1 was standing on the top plate while setting trusses on a single-story home, approximately 8 feet above ground level. He was pulling the trusses by hooking his hammer claws onto the wood and pulling the trusses along the top plate. Employee #1 did not ensure that his hammer had a good grasp of the wooden truss. The claws on his hammer slipped, and when this occurred Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the concrete surface. Employee #1 suffered fractures to his spine at the T-11 and T-12 vertebra area and a lacerated scalp, and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120280409 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |