Accident Summary Nr: 120279.015 - Employee drilling hole is shocked by underground power line

Accident Summary Nr: 120279.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 09/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1429085.01509/05/2019237110Cgc Consulting

Abstract: On September 5, 2019, Employee #1, operating a truck-mounted drill/auger, was drilling a hole in the earth. The machine operator contacted a 13.2-kilovolt underground power line and sustained a severe electric shock. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of electric shock and electrical burns to both elbows.

Keywords: Auger, Construction, Contact, Drilling, Elbow, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Energized, Equipment Operator, High Voltage, Truck, Undrgrd Power Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1429085.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Drilling and boring machine operators