Accident Summary Nr: 120278924 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 120278924 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/22/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12027892402/28/200115220Anasazi Construction Corp

Abstract: A plasterer was working on the fifth of six levels of metal scaffolding at a construction site. Earlier in the day, he had removed his jacket and had thrown it from the scaffold. The wind caught the jacket and blew it onto a nearby 12-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee left the jacket alone, expecting the wind to blow it off the power line later in the day. At about 5:00 pm, the jacket was still resting on the power line. Despite knowing that the power line was energized, the employee used a length of AWG #10 conductor to try to get the jacket off the line. The conductor contacted the power line, and the employee received an electric shock, which knocked him to the back of the scaffold. He fell between the scaffold planks and the structure, which were approximately 480 millimeters apart. He fell 9.1 meters to the ground. He was hospitalized for electric shock, third-degree burns to his hands, chest, and left armpit area, and lacerations to his right ear and the right side of his head. He had been trained in plastering work.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E C, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120278924 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold