Accident Summary Nr: 120278924 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120278924 | 02/28/2001 | 1522 | 0 | Anasazi Construction Corp |
Abstract: A plasterer was working on the fifth of six levels of metal scaffolding at a construction site. Earlier in the day, he had removed his jacket and had thrown it from the scaffold. The wind caught the jacket and blew it onto a nearby 12-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee left the jacket alone, expecting the wind to blow it off the power line later in the day. At about 5:00 pm, the jacket was still resting on the power line. Despite knowing that the power line was energized, the employee used a length of AWG #10 conductor to try to get the jacket off the line. The conductor contacted the power line, and the employee received an electric shock, which knocked him to the back of the scaffold. He fell between the scaffold planks and the structure, which were approximately 480 millimeters apart. He fell 9.1 meters to the ground. He was hospitalized for electric shock, third-degree burns to his hands, chest, and left armpit area, and lacerations to his right ear and the right side of his head. He had been trained in plastering work.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120278924 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |