Accident Summary Nr: 120277686 - Employee's eye punctured by flying nail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120277686 | 11/10/1999 | 1521 | 0 | Tnt Constructors, Inc |
Abstract: On August 11, 1999, Employee #1 was using a shovel-like scraper to remove roofing shingles and materials from the roof of a commercial building at a construction site in Descanso, CA. As he did so, a nail popped up and struck his right eye, puncturing his cornea and lens. Employee #1 was not wearing suitable eye protection for this type of work.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120277686 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |