Accident Summary Nr: 120277397 - Employee's wrist lacerated against edge of sheet metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120277397 | 05/16/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Aztec Sheet Metal Inc |
Abstract: On May 2, 2000, Employee #1, a regular worker at a company that fabricated and installed sheet metal, and a coworker were removing a large piece of sheet metal plating from a storage area that had numerous pieces of sheet metal stacked together. As they pulled on the sheet metal, it started to move and then became stuck. Employee #1's right hand was moving forward and, when the sheet become stuck, he could not stop his hand's forward movement. It slipped off the piece they were trying to move and struck the sharp edge of another piece of sheet metal that was stacked in the area. He sustained a severe wrist laceration. Paramedics were called, and Employee #1 was transported to Grossmount Hospital, where he spent two days. He is expected to return to full duty.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120277397 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sheet metal worker apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |