Accident Summary Nr: 120277.015 - Employee injures back in fall from rolling ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1434282.015 | 09/27/2019 | 236115 | Blue Mountain Construction Services, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 23, 2019, an employee, a warehouse attendant, who was carrying wye cans which he pulled from the wye shelf. As he was coming down the ladder with both hands full, he fell from the ladder. The employee stated that he was using the warehouse ladder, which is colored gray, in pulling the wye cans. He said that he was at least eight feet high on the ladder when pulling the materials. As he was climbing down holding the wye cans and facing the ladder, he was on the third step of the ladder when he lost his balance and fell backwards causing the serious injury on his back. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1434282.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |