Accident Summary Nr: 120276969 - Employee dies in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 120276969 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/11/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12027696901/11/200017940Jsa Engineering Inc

Abstract: On January 11, 2000, Employee #1 was working in an excavation that was approximately 8 ft in depth that was not adequately slopped or shored to protect from a cave-in. He was doing hand shovel work preparing the site for removal of an old water line and replacement with a new one. Employee #1 had been working in the excavation for approximately 10 to 15 minutes when it caved-in. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, TRENCH, TRENCH DIGGER, CRUSHED, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120276969 Fatality Asphyxia Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse