Accident Summary Nr: 120276878 - Employee Injured in Fall From Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 120276878 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/30/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12027687812/07/199915210C R Schreiber Construction

Abstract: Employees were building single family residences. Employee #1 was working on the second story of the home. He placed a 6 foot step ladder, which was in the folded up position, on a loose piece of plywood sheeting and leaned it up against the balcony plywood wall. He then climbed up the ladder with a skill-saw to cut a notch in a header beam. The ladder slipped on the plywood and Employee #1 fell off the ladder approximately 16 feet to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a fractured pelvis, a fractured right arm, and spinal injuries. He was hospitalized for his injuries. Employee #1 set up the ladder on a base that was not stable, and failed to tie off the ladder to prevent movement. Employee #1 also was not using an appropriate work platform for the type of work he was attempting to accomplish.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, SPINE, STEPLADDER, SLIP, SAW, PELVIS, FALL, ARM, TIE-OFF
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120276878 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder