Accident Summary Nr: 120276860 - Employee's finger amputated when guard was removed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120276860 | 12/13/1999 | 7336 | 0 | Graphic Converting |
Abstract: On December 2, 1999, Employee #1, a machine operator at the Graphic Converting, Carlsbad, CA, was operating a trading card cutting and sorting machine, manufactured by the Roller Corporation of America, Slip Stream, Auto Feed Number 4, Serial Number PRSCSV10922951300. The accident occurred when Employee #1 removed a cutting guard that had a magnetic interlock device and placed a small magnet in place of the guard. That operation by-passed the purpose of the guard and allowed the machine to continue to run. After by-passing the guard, Employee #1 reached into the machine to remove debris while the machine was running. This action resulted in an amputation of 0.5 in. of Employee #1's third finger on his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120276860 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |