Accident Summary Nr: 120276779 - Security guard injures back opening garage gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120276779 | 10/23/2000 | 7381 | 0 | Intercon Security |
Abstract: On October 9, 1998, Employee #1, who worked for a security service, was attempting to open a garage security gate. She suffered back pain, which she reported to her employer on October 13, 1998. Approximately six months later, Employee #1 was hospitalized for back surgery as a result of this injury, and her spine was fused at the l-2 and l-3 levels. The employer failed to report the accident to the Division at the time of hospitalization. On September 8, 2000, Employee #1 reported the accident to the division; the inspection was opened on October 23, 2000. According to Employee #1, the causal factor of the accident was that the gate was damaged and difficult to lift. During the course of this investigation, no evident damage to the security gate was found and it operated correctly. The maintenance and repair records were reviewed and there were no records showing that this gate had been damaged or repaired since the accident was reported.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120276779 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Guards and police, excluding public service |