Accident Summary Nr: 120276779 - Security guard injures back opening garage gate

Accident Summary Nr: 120276779 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/09/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12027677910/23/200073810Intercon Security

Abstract: On October 9, 1998, Employee #1, who worked for a security service, was attempting to open a garage security gate. She suffered back pain, which she reported to her employer on October 13, 1998. Approximately six months later, Employee #1 was hospitalized for back surgery as a result of this injury, and her spine was fused at the l-2 and l-3 levels. The employer failed to report the accident to the Division at the time of hospitalization. On September 8, 2000, Employee #1 reported the accident to the division; the inspection was opened on October 23, 2000. According to Employee #1, the causal factor of the accident was that the gate was damaged and difficult to lift. During the course of this investigation, no evident damage to the security gate was found and it operated correctly. The maintenance and repair records were reviewed and there were no records showing that this gate had been damaged or repaired since the accident was reported.

Keywords: SPINE, BACK, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, SECURITY GUARD, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120276779 Hospitalized injury Fracture Guards and police, excluding public service