Accident Summary Nr: 120274.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation in bandsaw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 120274.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433286.01509/26/2019445110Leppinks Inc - Save A Lot Store

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 10, 2019, an employee was cutting beef short ribs from a slab of meat with a bandsaw when his hand slipped and made contact with the blade. The employee suffered an amputation of a fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Contact, Cutting, Fingertip, Meat Slicing Machine, Sawblade, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1433286.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified