Accident Summary Nr: 120272919 - Employee suffers acute silicosis from sandblasting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120272919 | 10/14/1999 | 1622 | 0 | Banshee Construction Co.,Inc. |
Abstract: On October 11, 1999, Employee #1 assisted in a sandblasting operation using silica sand containing about 30% crystalline silica and 1.5% crystobal. During the five to seven hours of sandblasting, he was provided with only a filtering facepiece (dust mask) respirator, which was specifically unapproved for sandblasting. Employee #1 sustained an acute and progressive cardiopulmonary illness that was diagnosed as acute silicosis. His illness was linked to inadequate respiratory protection and prolonged exposure to silica dust.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120272919 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Other |