Accident Summary Nr: 120269691 - Employee is injured in fall through skylight opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120269691 | 09/21/2001 | 1541 | 0 | Rl Scott & Son Roofing Co |
Abstract: On August 9, 2001, Employee #1 was sweeping debris from a flat roof surface before a new roof covering was installed. He was working around some unguarded skylights when he stepped on a skylight. He fell 16 ft through the unguarded opening and landed on the concrete floor. Employee #1 lacerated his head and sustained multiple bruises and soft tissue injuries to his ribs and back. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released six days later. The accident occurred on Employee #1's fourth day working for this contractor. Employee #1 was poorly trained regarding the hazards of roofing and the employer neither guarded the roof openings nor provided fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120269691 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |