Accident Summary Nr: 120269.015 - Employee incurs head injury when walking under parking gate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1421558.015 | 08/07/2019 | 713110 | Disneyland Resort |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on June 28, 2019, an employer was collecting parking fees and controlling automobile access to an amusement park when a customer needed assistance operating the exit gate. The gate should lift up after payment is processed by the system but did not. After the employee helped the customer, she walked under the raised gate arm to go back to her booth when the arm came down and struck her head. The employee stated that the gate arms normally have sufficient delay to do this, but this time it came down earlier than expected since the customer had taken extra time to exit after the arm was lifted. The company found nothing wrong with the gate mechanism and no training deficiency was found. The employee stated she did not feel any pain or anything unusual and she went home after her shift ended around midnight. The next day, the employee reported a headache and went to the onsite nurse, who in turn sent her to the emergency room. The employee was examined and determined to have a minor head injury. She was sent home with medicine after about 2 hours and she returned to work next day on her normal duties.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1421558.015 | 21 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Parking lot attendants |