Accident Summary Nr: 120266.015 - Employee injures arm when caught between show plow frame
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1434250.015 | 09/25/2019 | 562212 | County Commissioners Of Worcester County, Maryland |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on September 24, 2019, an employee working for a County Public Works Department was attempting to remove mounting pins from a snow plow blade and the frame. The blade was elevated approximately 4 inches to 6 inches above the ground. When the employee removed the last mounting pin from the frame it shifted pinching the employee's left arm against the frame. The employee was hospitalized to treat bruising, lacerations and torn ligaments to his upper left arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1434250.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |