Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 120263.015 - Employee'S Arm Is Amputated After Crushing Injury

Accident: 120263.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 06/19/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1409230.01506/19/2019Jf Brennan Company Inc

On June 19, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers were installing counterweights on an excavator. As Employee #1 attempted to observe the alignment of the bolt hole, the 6,000-pound weight slid off the supporting brackets and fell, crushing Empl oyee #1's forearm. The employee was transported to the hospital, where a surgic al amputation of the forearm was required.

Keywords: amputation, arm, bolt, construction, counterweight, crushing, excavator, falling object, installing, maintenance, struck by, support cable

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1409230.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Operating engineers