Accident: 120263.015 - Employee'S Arm Is Amputated After Crushing Injury
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1409230.015 | 06/19/2019 | Jf Brennan Company Inc |
On June 19, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers were installing counterweights on an excavator. As Employee #1 attempted to observe the alignment of the bolt hole, the 6,000-pound weight slid off the supporting brackets and fell, crushing Empl oyee #1's forearm. The employee was transported to the hospital, where a surgic al amputation of the forearm was required.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1409230.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers |