Accident Summary Nr: 120261.015 - Employee is crushed by falling stock from flatbed trailer an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433076.015 | 09/24/2019 | 484121 | J & R Trucking, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on September 23, 2019, an employee was assisting two coworkers with adjusting a load on a flatbed tractor trailer. The employee was struck by Z-wing that fell off of the trailer bed and crushed his pelvis. The employee was transported by helicopter to the hospital, where he died on arrival.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1433076.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |