Accident Summary Nr: 120260.015 - Employee injures head and chest when struck by bridge raili
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1434155.015 | 09/26/2019 | 238990 | Pegasus Link Constructors |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on September 20, 2019, an employee was walking towards another operator. The employee was struck in the head and chest by a bridge railing. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Demolition | 1 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1434155.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |