Accident Summary Nr: 120259.015 - Employee is struck by falling tree and is crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1434008.015 | 09/27/2019 | 561730 | Whitlow Landscaping And Design Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on September 27, 2019, an employee was cutting down a tree and it fell in the opposite direction, striking an adjacent tree before hitting the employee. The employee was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1434008.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Chainsaw Operator |