Accident Summary Nr: 120257.015 - Employee is killed in fall from aerial lift platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1434122.015 | 09/29/2019 | 237310 | Skanska-Granite-Lane A Joint Venture |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on September 28, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were setting a concrete beam, while standing in an aerial lift, to construct a new bridge. A concrete beam fell then struck the aerial lift with the employees. Employee #1 fell 24 feet, from the second level of the aerial lift's platform, to the ground and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | 2 | 24 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1434122.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: |