Accident Summary Nr: 120256.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries after falling from ladde
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1420299.015 | 08/01/2019 | 813990 | John Marrone |
Abstract: At 10:12 a.m. on July 31, 2019, an employee was trying to reach the roof to perform some tile replacement, but the ladder was too short for the task. When the employee tried to reach the roof, the bottom of the ladder kicked out because the ladder wasn't placed properly on the roof line, and the employee fell to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a skull and wrist fracture and became permanently blind in the right eye.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1420299.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |