Accident Summary Nr: 120255.015 - Employee falls and receives bone fractures in scaffold colla

Accident Summary Nr: 120255.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410845.01506/25/2019238140Dave'S Homework Of Pinellas Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on June 25, 2019, an employee installed masonry blocks for a new residential home while working from a single level tubular scaffold. At some point, one of the upright tubular components penetrated the subfloor sheathing and the scaffold collapsed towards the block wall. The employee fell approximately eleven feet, the wall collapsed, and the employee was hospitalized to treat bone fractures.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Collapse, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Installing, Masonry Wall, Scaffold Collapse, Tubular Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 28

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1410845.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: