Accident Summary Nr: 120255.015 - Employee falls and receives bone fractures in scaffold colla
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1410845.015 | 06/25/2019 | 238140 | Dave'S Homework Of Pinellas Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on June 25, 2019, an employee installed masonry blocks for a new residential home while working from a single level tubular scaffold. At some point, one of the upright tubular components penetrated the subfloor sheathing and the scaffold collapsed towards the block wall. The employee fell approximately eleven feet, the wall collapsed, and the employee was hospitalized to treat bone fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 28 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1410845.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |