Accident Summary Nr: 120254.015 - Employee injures head, fractures arms in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1433439.015 | 08/15/2019 | 1771 | 238990 | 317725209 - Smk Tri-Cities Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 14, 2019, Employee #1, a construction worker, was working from an elevated platform being constructed inside a freezer at a food processing plant. The employee fell, a fall height of approximately 12 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of an injury to the side of his head and fractures to both arms.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1433439.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: 1 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: |