Accident Summary Nr: 120254.015 - Employee injures head, fractures arms in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433439.015 | 08/15/2019 | 1771 | 238990 | 317725209 - Smk Tri-Cities Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 14, 2019, Employee #1, a construction worker, was working from an elevated platform being constructed inside a freezer at a food processing plant. The employee fell, a fall height of approximately 12 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of an injury to the side of his head and fractures to both arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1433439.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: 1 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: |