Accident Summary Nr: 120253.015 - Employee amputates both fingers when tool is caught by press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1419575.015 | 07/30/2019 | 2098 | 311823 | 317725015 - Shin Shin Foods Inc |
Abstract: At 11:17 a.m. on July 29, 2019, an employee was cleaning a dough press machine with a machete while it was still running. The machete got caught in the machine and struck the employee's hand. The employee severed two fingers on his right hand, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1419575.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |