Accident Summary Nr: 120252.015 - Employee fractures and cuts arm when caught in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 120252.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 04/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1434101.01505/08/20193444332322317724183 - Pacific Stainless Products Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on April 24, 2019, an employee was operating an ERMAK 120/193 Press Brake when he caught his left forearm in the point of operation. A coworker was assisting to keep the 16 gauge sheet metal straight and was able to activate the E Stop to stop the press. The employee lacerated and fractured his arm between the wrist and elbow and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Caught In, Emergency Stop, Fracture, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal Sheet, Pinched, Point Of Operation, Power Press, Press, Press Brake, Press Operator, Steel, Stop Switch, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1434101.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported