Accident Summary Nr: 120252.015 - Employee fractures and cuts arm when caught in press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1434101.015 | 05/08/2019 | 3444 | 332322 | 317724183 - Pacific Stainless Products Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on April 24, 2019, an employee was operating an ERMAK 120/193 Press Brake when he caught his left forearm in the point of operation. A coworker was assisting to keep the 16 gauge sheet metal straight and was able to activate the E Stop to stop the press. The employee lacerated and fractured his arm between the wrist and elbow and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1434101.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |