Accident Summary Nr: 120251.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when caught in conveyor be
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400999.015 | 05/15/2019 | 424330 | Fashion Nova |
Abstract: At 11:10 a.m. on May 04, 2019, an employee was performing usual duties scanning merchandise, printing labels, and bagging/boxing merchandise before placing them on the conveyor. The employee observed the conveyor becoming jammed with a package and went to unjam it with the help of a coworker. The employee and coworker lifted the gate which automatically stopped the conveyor in a failed attempt to unjam the conveyor. The employee put her hand in the pinch point of the conveyor as the coworker replaced the gate to its original position. Once the gate was down, the conveyor restarted and caught the employee's hand. The coworker pulled the emergency cord to stop the machine and went for help. The employee attempted to cut the conveyor to free herself while waiting for emergency services. On May 04, 2019, DOSH was notified of the incident and arrived on site for an inspecting at 08:55 a.m. on May 15, 2019. The employee was transported to Kaiser Permanente Downey Medical Center by emergency services for lacerations, partial de-gloving, and burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1400999.015 | 46 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |