Accident Summary Nr: 120250.015 - Employee incurs heat exhaustion while harvesting vegetables

Accident Summary Nr: 120250.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 09/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1434066.01509/26/2019115113Premium Packing, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee who worked as a Farm Labor Contractor was working in a farm field with approximately 29 coworkers harvesting broccoli with a harvesting machine and tractor. The employee was working on a wing of the harvesting machine. Temperatures were unseasonably warm that day and the employee was building and organizing boxes in direct sunlight near the motor exhaust. The employee began to vomit, feel weak, and experience shortness of breath. The employee received first aid from coworkers including applying cool wet clothing to help her cool down until paramedics arrived. The employee was taken to the hospital, where she was admitted and diagnosed with heat exhaustion, dehydration, and near syncope.

Keywords: Dehydration, Dizziness, Exhaust System, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Harvester, Harvesting, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Material Handling, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Overheated, Shortness of breath, Temperature, Vomit, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1434066.015 36 F Hospitalized injury Hand cutting and trimming occupations