Accident Summary Nr: 120249.015 - Employee suffers respiratory failure with hypoxia while cutt

Accident Summary Nr: 120249.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1434059.01509/25/2019339112Genicon, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on September 9, 2019, an employee was cutting polyurethane sheets with a laser cutting machine for approximately 45 minutes, when she to feel sick and experienced difficulty breathing. The employee suffered respiratory failure with hypoxia and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Breathing, Carbon Dioxide, Cutting, Machine operator, Respiratory, Toxic Atmosphere

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1434059.015 38 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction