Accident Summary Nr: 120249.015 - Employee suffers respiratory failure with hypoxia while cutt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1434059.015 | 09/25/2019 | 339112 | Genicon, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on September 9, 2019, an employee was cutting polyurethane sheets with a laser cutting machine for approximately 45 minutes, when she to feel sick and experienced difficulty breathing. The employee suffered respiratory failure with hypoxia and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1434059.015 | 38 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |